Gingerbread House Display & Competition

 

ANNUAL GINGERBREAD DISPLAY/COMPETITION AND TRAIN DISPLAY
November 20, 2015 through January 7, 2016

Click here for a Holiday video of the Wintergarden.

Wintergarden
Don’t miss this magnificent display of delicious dwellings created by area individuals, organizations, senior citizens, students and chefs. Local artist Don Jones enhances the exhibit with a unique display of trains from his private collection.

15092w_Proud_SupporterThere is no charge for admission. Donations are collected in the PPG Place Wintergarden for the Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh’s Free Care Fund.

For more information on the Gingerbread House Competition/Display, including rules, construction guidelines, important dates and entry form, click here to download the 2015 Gingerbread Info Packet.

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED.  WE ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTING ANY FURTHER ENTRIES FOR THE 2015 DISPLAY.
REGISTER HERE:   To fill out our online entry form for the 13th Annual Gingerbread House Display/Competition, click here.

Already registered? Please click here to download competition details and delivery information. Happy baking!


Location, Dates and Hours:

PPG Place Wintergarden

Display Dates/Hours:
NOVEMBER 20-JANUARY 7

Monday-Thursday: 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday: 6 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.

OPEN ALL HOLIDAYS:
Thanksgiving Day:    9 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Christmas Day & New Year’s Day:    9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
New Year’s Eve:   6 a.m. to 10 p.m.


 2015  Gingerbread House Display Winners


Following the gallery below is the list of winners from the 2015 display.
Thank you to all who entered there are so many creative entries in this year’s exhibit.

Preschool (includes Kindergarten)

 1st Place:

Mrs. Flannery and Mrs. Memo’s Kindergarten Class

Neshannock School District

“T’was the Night Before Christmas”

 

2nd Place Tie:

Royal Oak Nursery School & Kindergarten

“Hansel & Gretel”

 

Mrs. Juricich’s Kindergarten Class

Neshannock School District

“Home for the Holidays”

3rd Place Tie:

Royal Oak Nursery School & Kindergarten

“Mary Had a Little Lamb”
Carlow University Early Learning Center

“Old McDonald Had a Farm”

Honorable Mention:

Pittsburgh Conroy EC 4

“A ‘Classic’ Coca Cola Christmas”


Elementary

1st Place:

St. Joseph the Worker Grade School

“Ark of the Spartans”

 

2nd Place: Hatfield Elementary

“Hatfield Holiday Village – House #222”

 

3rd Place:

Verna Montessori, Upper Elementary, Grades 4 & 5

“Carousel”

 

HM

Pittsburgh Manchester K-8

“Santa Goes to the Beach”

Whitehall Elementary, 4th Grade Gifted Students, Room 211

“A Highlander Holiday”
Neshannock Elementary Gifted Students

“The Towne Chapel”

 

Middle School

1st Place:

Verna Montessori, Middle School, Grades 6, 7,8

“Untitled”

2nd Place:

Yough Intermediate Middle School

“The Peanuts Gang Christmas Pageant”

3rd Place Tie:

Yough Intermediate Middle School

“Next Stop: North Pole”
Sto Rox Middle School

“Candyland Castle”


HM

Chartiers Valley Life Skills

“Santa’s Castle”

 

High School

1st Place :

Riverview Jr./Sr. High School

“Tales of Beatrix Potter”

 

2nd Place Tie:

Shuman Center School

“Floating Away”

 

Greensburg Salem Sr. High

“Christmas in Hawaii”


3rd Place:

Greensburg Salem Sr. High

“Santa’s Workshop”

 

HM:

West Mifflin High School Chamber Strings

“TSO – Ghosts of Christmas Eve”
Neshannock High School Drafting Students of Mr. Micsky

“Christmas at Old Mill Pond”

 

Culinary

1st Place:

Sarah Morales

“Untitled”

2nd Place:

Parkway West Career and Technolgy Center

Mercedes Sanchez

“Dia de los Muertos”

 

3rd Place:

Parkway West Afternoon Culinary Class

“Halloween Town”

 

Professional

1st Place :

Yummyholic

“Jack’s House at First Snow”

2nd Place:

Caitlin Englert

“Meet Me Under the Kaufmann’s Clock”

3rd Place:

Balloonatics

“Rowanberry Chalet”

 

Family

1st Place:

Boden Family

“A Gypsy Christmas”

2nd Place:

Born/Notaro Family

“Santa’s Workshop”

3rd Place Tie:

Stein Families

“Very Merry Animal Friends”

Treece-Finke Family

“Christmas on Endor”

 

HM:

Beemster Crew

“Minion Mania”
Sunshine Graham and the Girls

“A Swinging Country Christmas”

 

Adult 

1st Place:

Cindy Shinsky

“A Candy Corn Christmas”

2nd Place Tie:

Heather Farren-McKelvey and Sheila Lucas

“Christmas Vacation”
Sherry Kozlowski

“A Victorian Holiday”

 

3rd Place Tie:

Erin Stroud

“Sugar Plum”
Patti Lisowski

“Victorian Christmas”

HM:                                     

McCall Conroy Malecki

“Nautical Noel”
Megan Cuda and Krissy Evans

“Sweet Friendship”

 

Children 5 & Under

1st Place:

Alivia and Myka Reeder

“Rapunzel’s Christmas Tower”

2nd Place:

Maksym Cygnarowicz and Anna and Allen Ziegler

“Sharknado Christmas”

3rd Place:

Jonathan Brower

“Wild West”

 

HM:

Rosie Glidden

“Princess Castle”

Henry Glidden

“The Gingerbread House”

 

Children 6 to 9

1st Place:

Liliana D’Andrea and Zack Glazar

“The Igloo”

 

2nd Place:

Brooke Stanton

“Elf on a Shelf”

 

3rd Place Tie:

Ashlyn and Aryan Pfeuffer and Benjamin and Gavin Walter

“Special Holiday”

Ian Jackson

“The Avengers”

 

HM:

Roy & The Girls

Addison & Alexa’s House
Diezel Marvin

Dr. Who Christmas

 

Children 10 to 13

1st Place:

Jordan Stanton

“A Long Ago Christmas in Slovakia”

2nd Place:

Emma, John and Noelle Wise

“Christmas Story Fun”

 

3rd Place:

Morgan Stanley Kids

“Santa’s Workshop”

 

HM:

Jensen Richardson

“A Teen Beach Christmas”
Simren Jayaraman, Ananya Rao, Jessica Suski

“PPG Sugarfield”

 

Children 14 to 17

1st Place:

North Hills Girls Basketball

“Christmas at the Cottage”

 

2nd Place:

Rachel Stofanak and Haley and Abby Richert

“Snowman’s Bluff”

 

3rd Place:

Julie Bush and Madison Nestor

“Christmas Cottage”

 

HM:

Rosa Myers

“Gingerbirdhouse Island”

 

Non-Profit 5 & Under

1st Place :

Daisy Girl Scout Troop # 16229

“Our Daisy Garden”

2nd Place:

First Baptist Church, ARK Youth Group

“House #616

 

Non-Profit 6 to 9

1st Place:

Girl Scout Troop #52095

“Santa’s Sustainable Farm”

 

2nd Place:

Hance Elementary Troop #52689

“Daisies’ Ark”

3rd Place:

Girl Scout Troop #26524

“Untitled House #141”

HM:

Girl Scout Troop #52322

“Frozen Party”

 

Non-Profit 10 to 13

1st Place:

Girl Scout Troop #20122

“Saint Ginger Castle”

2nd Place:

Girl Scout Troop #51421

“Santa’s Workshop”

3rd Place Tie:

Girl Scout Troop #51421

“A New York City Christmas”
Girl Scout Troop #50732

“Rapunzel on Christmas Eve”
HM:

Girl Scout Troop #20225

“Untitled”
Girl Scout Junior Troop #52251

Fairview Elementary Fox Chapel

“Candy Cottage”
First Baptist Church – ARK Youth Group

“Untitled House #618”

 

Non-Profit 14 to 17

1st Place:

Girl Scout Troop #20545

“Over the River to Camp We Go”
2nd Place:

Girl Scout Troop #20668

“Winter on the Farm”
3rd Place:

Girl Scout Troop #50156

“#winterwonderland”

 

HM:

Girl Scout Troop #50547

“Christmas Snowfall”

 

Non-Profit Adult

1st Place:

Community LIFE, Homestead

“Cottage”

2nd Place:

Asbury Villas

“Kaufmanns”

 

3rd Place:

Baptist Homes

“Seasons of Life”
HM:

Western PA School for Blind Children

“Mountain Retreat”

 

 

2015 ENTRIES: