2018 Gingerbread House Display & Competition

 

16th ANNUAL GINGERBREAD DISPLAY
November 16, 2018, through January 1, 2019

Click here for a 2015 Holiday video of the Wintergarden.

Don’t miss this magnificent display of delicious dwellings created by area individuals, organizations, senior citizens, students and chefs.

There is no charge for admission. Donations are collected in the PPG Place Wintergarden for the Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh’s Free Care Fund.

For more information on the Gingerbread House Competition/Display, including rules, construction guidelines, important dates and entry form, click here to download the 2018 Gingerbread Info Packet.16th Annual Gingerbread House Display/Competition, click here.

Already registered? Please click here to download competition details and delivery information. Happy baking!


Location, Dates and Hours:

PPG Place Wintergarden

Display Dates/Hours:
NOVEMBER 16-JANUARY 1

Monday-Thursday: 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday: 6 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.

OPEN ALL HOLIDAYS:
Thanksgiving Day: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Christmas Eve:   9 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Christmas Day: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
New Year’s Eve: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
New Year’s Day:  9 a.m. to 8 p.m.

*********************************************

GINGERBREAD HOUSE 2018 WINNERS

Preschool/Kindergarten
1st Place:
Weekday Ministries – Church

2nd Place:
Pittsburgh Manchester K-8

 3rd Place Tie:
Pittsburgh Pioneer Education Center

3rd Place Tie:
Weekday Ministries – Child Care Center

Honorable Mention:
Mt. Washington Children’s Center Pre-K 2

Elementary School
1st Place:
W.R. Paynter Elementary – 4th Grade Art

2nd Place Tie:
Myrtle Avenue Elementary

2nd Place Tie:
Western Beaver Life Skills

3rd Place Tie:
State Street Elementary

3rd Place Tie:
WPSBC Classroom 311

Honorable Mention:
New Horizon Elementary School

Middle School
1st Place:
Spring Valley School – Log House

2nd Place Tie:
St. Philip School

2nd Place Tie:
Yough Intermediate Middle School – Toyland Express

3rd Place Tie:
Yough Intermediate Middle School – Red & white with candy cane tree

3rd Place Tie:
Spring Valley School – Santa and reindeer

Honorable Mention:
Spring Valley School – House with interior visible

Spring Valley School – Big Ben

High School
1st Place Tie:
Shuman Center School

1st Place Tie:
Upper St. Clair High School Foods III

 2nd Place Tie:
North Allegheny Intermediate High School – Russian (Colorful Spires) Building

2nd Place Tie:
Ringgold High School FCS Club – Snoopy Doghouse

3rd Place:
Ringgold High School FCS Club – Log Cabin House

Honorable Mention:
Community School West

Culinary
1st Place:
Steel Center for Career & Technical Education – AM Class

2nd Place
Karen Marie Lindow

3rd Place
Julianne Brooks & Gillian Wertz

Professional
1st Place:
Daniel Wilson

2nd Place:
Hazy Daze Lavender & Hops Farm

Family
1st Place:
Pam & Breann Forcht

2nd Place:
Joanne Witherow/Brady Prohovic

3rd Place Tie:
Rothermel Family

3rd Place Tie:
Licata Family

Honorable Mention:
Stein Families
Ries Family
Andree Family

Adult
1st Place Tie:
Brenda van Dyk

1st Place Tie:
Cindy Shinsky

2nd Place:
Heather Farren-McKelvey & Sheila Lucas

3rd Place Tie:
Tom & Mary Wagner

3rd Place Tie:
Julie Rubritz

Honorable Mention:
Falcone Family
Amy Hauch

Child 5 & Under
1st Place:
Rylynn Stafford

2nd Place:
Andrew Dull

3rd Place:
Alexander & Sophia Dowler

Honorable Mention:
Denver Buss

Child 6 to 9
1st Place:
Alivia & Myka Reeder

2nd Place Tie:
Aaron, Nolan, Ryan & Gavin Reddy

2nd Place Tie:
Clayton, Gavin & Benjamin Walter & Ashlyn and Aryan Pfeuffer

3rd Place:
Georgia Lamorey

Honorable Mention Tie:
Chace & Camden Bowman
Payton Rae Mitchell
Jack Gallacher

Child 10 to 13
1st Place:
Noelle & John Kraeger

2nd Place Tie:
Hudson Healey

2nd Place Tie:
Megan & Isaac Sabo

3rd Place Tie:
Amelia Smith

3rd Place Tie:
Dylan McNutt

Honorable Mention:
Claire Anneliese Ekis
Alicen Mosura
Addison McLane

Child 14 to 17
1st Place Tie:
Jacob Lewis

1st Place Tie:
Audrey Robb & Gwen Kalimon

2nd Place:
Mary Albert

3rd Place:
Cassie Kirsch

Non-Profit Children’s Group 5 & Under
1st Place:
Daisy Troop #54280 – Mt. Ararat Baptist Church

Non-Profit Children’s Group 6 to 9
1st Place:
Girl Scout Troop #51111 – House with waffle cone sleigh

2nd Place:
Girl Scout Troop #16487

3rd Place:
Brownie Troop #28817

Honorable Mention:
Youth Advocate Programs – Truancy Intervention
Girl Scout Troop #52507 – Treehouse
Girl Scout Troop #16083

Non-Profit Children’s Group 10 to 13
1st Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #27020

1st Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #52251 – Fox Chapel

2nd Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #51133 – St. Gabriel

2nd Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #52095

3rd Place:
Girl Scout Troop #52414

Honorable Mention:
Junior Girl Scout Troop #26642
STL Junior Girl Scout Troop #52090
Beadling Boys South Red 2007

Non-Profit Children’s Group 14 to 17
1st Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #55150

1st Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #21969

2nd Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #20618 & 21931 – Licorice House

2nd Place Tie:
Girl Scout Troop #51644 North Allegheny

3rd Place:
Girl Scout Troop #50833

Honorable Mention:
Girl Scout Troop #51350 – Old Woman in a Shoe
Christian Center Church – Castle
Girl Scout Troop #51395

Non-Profit Group Adult
1st Place:
Community Life Homestead – Barn

2nd Place:
Community Life Homestead – House

3rd Place:
Southside Market House

Honorable Mention:
Stellar Support Services
PA Connecting Communities


 

2018 Gingerbread House Display

 

2018 WINNERS:

 


Following are photos of some of the  2018 ENTRIES: